KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

White Hope of the ring

Russian translation: I hope this helps you!


17:21 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: White Hope of the ring
Hello!
I can't translate the first sentance into Russian. I guess the problem is that I don't know who the White Hope of the ring is, what his relations with the Truck Driver's Union are and what is "the fist of a rival member of the Truck Drivers' Union". Help me, please :)

The context:
He was in much the same condition as one White Hope of the ring is after he has put his chin in the way of the fist of a rival member of the Truck Drivers' Union. He knew that he was still alive. More he could not say. The mists of sleep, which still shrouded his brain, and the shake-up he had had from his encounter with the table, a corner of which he had rammed with the top of his head, combined to produce a dreamlike state.
Olga Serbina
Russian translation:I hope this helps you!
Explanation:
Great White Hope, The - James Earl Jones is Jack Johnson, the first Black Heavyweight World Boxing Champion. Even when stripped of his title by whites, Johnson triumphs over his persecutors.
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I hope this helps you!
mayakal
4Он оказался в ситуации, которая была похожа на то, как боец, на которого возлагали большие надежды
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Он оказался в ситуации, которая была похожа на то, как боец, на которого возлагали большие надежды


Explanation:
Он оказался в ситуации, которая была похожа на то, как боец, на которого возлагали большие надежды, будет повержен ударом молодчика из Ассоциации водителей грузовиков ...

Согласно словарю Апресяна white hope - 1. белый претендент на звание чемпиона по боксу, принадлежащее негру
2. лицо на которое возлагаются большие надежды

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope this helps you!


Explanation:
Great White Hope, The - James Earl Jones is Jack Johnson, the first Black Heavyweight World Boxing Champion. Even when stripped of his title by whites, Johnson triumphs over his persecutors.



    Reference: http://www.google.com
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian