KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Eddie Foy

Russian translation: ugly!


18:01 Oct 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Eddie Foy
One thinks no worse of Lord Emsworth's grandmother because she looked like Eddie Foy, and had allowed herself to be painted, after the heavy classic manner of some of the portraits of a hundred years ago, in the character of Venus--suitably draped, of course, rising from the sea.

In the net I found out that Eddie Foy was an Early Popular Stage Comedian. I don not understand the humor of the text. Was he "beautiful". Can there be another Eddie Foy? What did Lord Emsworth's grandmother look like according to this comparison?
Olga Serbina
Russian translation:ugly!
Explanation:
if his grandmother looked like E F (=a man) she can't have been a pretty sight!

one thinks no worse: so even if she was ugly and had the nerve/courage of having a painting made- even that we don't mind!

but the painting must a have been a complete carricature! (more like a man in drag than a real woman I presume!)
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ьДДЙ жПКkobuss
5 -1см ниже
Natalie
4ugly!peterver


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly!


Explanation:
if his grandmother looked like E F (=a man) she can't have been a pretty sight!

one thinks no worse: so even if she was ugly and had the nerve/courage of having a painting made- even that we don't mind!

but the painting must a have been a complete carricature! (more like a man in drag than a real woman I presume!)

peterver

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ьДДЙ жПК


Explanation:
ьДДЙ жПК - РЕТУПОБЦ ЙИ зПММЙЧХДУЛПЗП ЖЙМШНБ Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942).

уН.http://www.tvguide.com/movies/database/ShowMovie.asp?MI=2698...

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см ниже


Explanation:
Бабушка лорда Эмсворта заказала свой портрет (да еще не какой-нибудь, а в обличье Венеры, выходящей из пены морской), хоть была уродлива, словно Эдди Фой.

Эдди Фой - американский комик конца 19-начала 20 века. Судя по его фотографии, красотой он явно не отличался:
http://search.britannica.com/search?query=Eddie Rickenbacker

Эдди Фой младший - один из сыновей Эдди Фоя, тoже был актером, и тоже не блистал красотой: http://www.classicmoviemusicals.com/actorsf.htm

Однако, судя по всему, речь явно идет о его отце.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kobuss: Вообще то сынок вполне даже симпатичный парень.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> А причем тут сынок-то? Взгляните-ка на Фоя-батюшку, коллега, или предложите лучший вариант!