KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Все флаги в гости к нам

Russian translation: Everyone's Welcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Все флаги в гости к нам
Russian translation:Everyone's Welcome
Entered by: Natalie

08:32 Oct 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Все флаги в гости к нам
Морской салон "Все флаги в гости к нам". Очень срочно! Нужен какой-нибудь английский эквивалент!! Заранее большое спасибо за помощь.
Юля
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Everyone's Welcome
Explanation:
Everyone's Welcome
Selected response from:

Alexander Tsedilin
Grading comment
Александр, спасибо! Как раз то, что нужно.
Юля
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5All ensigns are welcome
ttagir
4Everyone's WelcomeAlexander Tsedilin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everyone's Welcome


Explanation:
Everyone's Welcome

Alexander Tsedilin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Александр, спасибо! Как раз то, что нужно.
Юля

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All ensigns are welcome


Explanation:
This better reflects the Russian sense.
Would I be translator, I woudl kill much ore time:-) Here you can put
Might nations all arrive to us
All flags will visit us
Let all the flags be welcome
etc.
The version you chosen is from something with smeel of hotgods and not imperial poetry (since the Russian phrase belongs to Pushkin!!!)

Yours,
Tagir.




ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025