KudoZ home » English to Russian » Astronomy & Space

universes of discourse

Russian translation: дискурсивные вселенные


15:13 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: universes of discourse
While the method of negation of certain a priori axioms and the subsequent construction of more and more general universes of discourse have occasionally been used in other natural sciences, they have nowhere achieved the degree of formalization and discipline that they have in mathematics.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:дискурсивные вселенные
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дискурсивные вселенныеKonstantin Popov
3предметные области
Nik-On/Off
3области рассуждения / дискурса
Vadim Ivankov
3умозрительные системы
Victoria Lubashenko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
умозрительные системы


Explanation:
В данном контексте. Есть еще варианты мультитрана (см. ссылку), но он имхо, в данное предложение плохо вписываются.

"В этом смысле Локк обстоятельнейшим образом опровергает основу всех умозрительных систем своего времени, т. е. учение Декарта о..."


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=discourse&sc=41&l1=1&l2=2
Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дискурсивные вселенные


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Возникает совершенно грандиозная картина «дискурсивной вселенной», содержащей разнообразные дискурсивные сообщества, серии и группиров

    Reference: http://danefae.org/lib/ogrevzina/jazidis.htm
Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
области рассуждения / дискурса


Explanation:
Имеется явная отсылка к термину "domain of discourse", что является синонимом оборота "universe oа discourse":

"In the formal sciences, the domain of discourse, also called the universe of discourse (or simply universe), is the set of entities over which certain variables of interest in some formal treatment may range. The domain of discourse is usually identified in the preliminaries, so that there is no need in the further treatment to specify each time the range of the relevant variables."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_of_discourse
    Reference: http://bahai-library.com/momen_universes_discourse
Vadim Ivankov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предметные области


Explanation:
области исследования

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian