KudoZ home » English to Russian » Astronomy & Space

pegs

Russian translation: эмпирические и теоретические ) вехи / базы


17:37 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: pegs
It is, however, likely that the negation of a previous axiom or theory in physics or astronomy is followed by a transition period in which both the experimental and theoretical pegs must be established which ultimate¬ly make possible the completion of a new theory. This happened, for instance, during the development of the special and general theories of relativity. The transition period from classical physics to the present quantum mechanics was still more complex in nature.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:эмпирические и теоретические ) вехи / базы
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2012-02-24 09:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

если не ошибаюсь, в другом вопросе Вы выбрали “научную истину“. Среди комуникабельных истин есть научные, а есть и поэтические, литературные, философские, художественные и т.п. Здесь идет речь об истинах, которые могут передаваться (эксплицитных, но не обязательно научных), в отличие от непередаваемых истин типа “откровений“. Проблема с Вашим выбором в том, что все научные истины - эксплицитные (комуникабельные), но не все эксплицитные истины - научные.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4эмпирические и теоретические ) вехи / базы
Michael Korovkin
3теоретические положения и экспериментально установленные факты
Vadim Ivankov
3подтверждения, доказательства
Vaddy Peters
3обоснованияKonstantin Popov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обоснования


Explanation:
экспериментальные и теоретические обоснования

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подтверждения, доказательства


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-02-09 18:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"привязки", раз уж жаргоны в ход пошли

Vaddy Peters

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
теоретические положения и экспериментально установленные факты


Explanation:


Vadim Ivankov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эмпирические и теоретические ) вехи / базы


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2012-02-24 09:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

если не ошибаюсь, в другом вопросе Вы выбрали “научную истину“. Среди комуникабельных истин есть научные, а есть и поэтические, литературные, философские, художественные и т.п. Здесь идет речь об истинах, которые могут передаваться (эксплицитных, но не обязательно научных), в отличие от непередаваемых истин типа “откровений“. Проблема с Вашим выбором в том, что все научные истины - эксплицитные (комуникабельные), но не все эксплицитные истины - научные.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое