KudoZ home » English to Russian » Astronomy & Space

dimensionless numbers

Russian translation: Безразмерные параметры/величины


19:15 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: dimensionless numbers
The principle of the flexibility of scientific truth suggests that none of the dimensionless numbers which can be constructed by combining universal physical constants can truly be a definite and invariable number The idea suggests itself that any such number must be considered as an average of a distribution of numbers whose dispersion is small but must nevertheless be finite. Or, there exists the other alternative that the dimensionless number is a function of time and space.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:Безразмерные параметры/величины
Explanation:
Вероятно, имеется в виду это
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Безразмерные параметры/величины
Igor Savenkov
5безразмерные числа 
Anna Rubtsova
4числа без размерности
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Безразмерные параметры/величины


Explanation:
Вероятно, имеется в виду это

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
22 mins

agree  Enote: величины
30 mins

agree  Victoria Lubashenko
35 mins

agree  Vadim Smyslov
1 hr

neutral  Anna Rubtsova: "Вероятно" - это немного необоснованно.
1 hr
  -> "Вероятно" - это не обоснование ответа, а комментарий к нему. Написал "вероятно", потому что фразы кривые. Я могу догадываться, что имеет в виду автор текста, но не уверен на 100%.

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  Alexey Pylov: Однозначно. Причем в данном словосочетании лучше "величины", но вообще это параграф такой хитрый. Здесь number нужно по-разному переводить :-)
6 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
числа без размерности


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: у числа в принципе не бывает размерности +Да, в самом деле. Математику я учил не в Рунете (чего там только не найдешь). Вы путете число и величину. Как можно складывать числа, если они размерные. А умножать? размерность в квадрате?? ++ м = м2 ???
26 mins
  -> В самом деле? В физике и инженерном деле еще как бывает. Ну Вы хотя бы просто поиск на "размерность числа" попробовали, посмотрели сколько там ссылок.// Ну да, метр на метр = метр в квадрате. А физику с мат-кой я между прочим учил на физфаке НГУ.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
безразмерные числа 


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2012-02-09 19:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=dimensionless numbe...
http://www.astronet.ru/db/msg/1170612/node8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-09 21:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример использования:

ПОДОБИЯ КРИТЕРИИ - безразмерные числа, составленные из размерных физ. величин, определяющих рассматриваемое физ. явление.
http://www.femto.com.ua/articles/part_2/2930.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-09 21:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эти числа относятся к наблюдениям Поля Дирака в 1937 году касательно отношения размеров Вселенной (мегамир) к размерам элементарных частиц (микромир), а также отношений сил различных масштабов. Эти отношения формируют очень ***большие безразмерные числа***.

http://zhurnal.lib.ru/i/isaew_aleksandr_wasilxewich/number19...

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie_GriGri
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

disagree  Igor Savenkov: Числа не могут быть размерными. Число не имеет размерности.
4 mins
  -> Посмотрите, пожалуйста, ссылки.