KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automation & Robotics

OVD glutting

Russian translation: переполнение [буфера/счетчика] при диагностике выходной схемы голосования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OVD glutting
Russian translation:переполнение [буфера/счетчика] при диагностике выходной схемы голосования
Entered by: Andrei B

17:50 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / digital output module
English term or phrase: OVD glutting
DO3624 is 16 points commoned DO with input voltage range of 16-30 V DC. Max voltage is 36V DC. Diagnostic glitch duration is 2 ms maximum. OVD glutting cannot be disabled.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
переполнение [буфера/счетчика] при диагностике выходной схемы голосования
Explanation:
1. glutting = overrunning [= overflow = переполнение]:
Пример:
"Gluts and starves are very important in debugging video connection problems. They count instances of the MVIP connection network receive message underunning (starving) or overrunning (glutting)"
см.
http://www.ndiwebsite.com/pdf/V-Gate5000_UserGuide51.pdf
стр. 116

2. OVD = Output Voter Diagnostic

Пример 2А:
"Digital output modules use output voter diagnostics (OVD). Under system control, each output point is commanded sequentially to both the energized and de-energized states. The forced state is maintained until the value is detected by the system or a time-out occurs (500 microseconds, typical case; 2 milliseconds, worst case). Using the integral OVD capability, each point can be independently verified for its ability to a transition to either state. The OVD is executed in TMR mode, thus assuring nearly 100 percent fault coverage and fail-safe operation under all single-fault scenarios."
см.
http://www.tuv-fs.com/Safety_Considerations_Guide_Tricon_v9-...
стр. 36

Пример 2Б:
"Each type of Digital Output Module executes a particular Output Voter Diagnostic (OVD) for every point. Loop-back on the module allows each microprocessor to read the output value for the point to determine whether a latent fault exists within the output circuit. Dual Digital Output Modules provide a single series path, with the 2oo3 voting process applied individually to each switch"
см.
http://www.triconexeurope.com/html/products/output.htm
а также
http://www.geocities.ws/alfiefernandes/tricon_modules.html

Библиотеки фирмы Triconex на русском
см.
http://www.kstu.ru/servlet/contentblob?id=4763

Также см.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6449732.html

О резервировании методом голосования:
http://autprom.ru/rezervirovanie-metodom-golosovaniya.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_modular_redundancy
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
похоже. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5переполнение [буфера/счетчика] при диагностике выходной схемы голосованияAndrei B
4наружное парофазное осаждениеAnna Novac
4Диагностические импульсы отрицательной полярностиOlegsav
2дребезг при перевозбужденииEnote
2ноль, нейтраль
Alexey Rakuta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovd glutting
наружное парофазное осаждение


Explanation:
Не знаю поможет ли Вам перевод только аббревиатуры

Anna Novac

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ovd glutting
ноль, нейтраль


Explanation:
может быть, О - это "ноль" или "нейтраль"


Alexey Rakuta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ovd glutting
дребезг при перевозбуждении


Explanation:
glutting - никогда не видел в ПЛК. Думаю, это glitching, т.е дребезг при переключении.
OVD - это (имхо) какое-то перенапряжение. м.б. overdrive т.е. если на выход подать напряжение питания больше номинального.
Из контекста видно, что выход пассивный, с внешним питанием

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: похоже документ писал человек с неродным английским. Т.е. смысл может быть тот, что этот вот "дребезг при перевозбуждении нельзя убрать?" Спасибо!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovd glutting
Диагностические импульсы отрицательной полярности


Explanation:
Для диагностики замыкания на + питания или др. активные выходы, выход кратковременно отключается и проверяется отсутствие напряжения в это время.

Olegsav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
переполнение [буфера/счетчика] при диагностике выходной схемы голосования


Explanation:
1. glutting = overrunning [= overflow = переполнение]:
Пример:
"Gluts and starves are very important in debugging video connection problems. They count instances of the MVIP connection network receive message underunning (starving) or overrunning (glutting)"
см.
http://www.ndiwebsite.com/pdf/V-Gate5000_UserGuide51.pdf
стр. 116

2. OVD = Output Voter Diagnostic

Пример 2А:
"Digital output modules use output voter diagnostics (OVD). Under system control, each output point is commanded sequentially to both the energized and de-energized states. The forced state is maintained until the value is detected by the system or a time-out occurs (500 microseconds, typical case; 2 milliseconds, worst case). Using the integral OVD capability, each point can be independently verified for its ability to a transition to either state. The OVD is executed in TMR mode, thus assuring nearly 100 percent fault coverage and fail-safe operation under all single-fault scenarios."
см.
http://www.tuv-fs.com/Safety_Considerations_Guide_Tricon_v9-...
стр. 36

Пример 2Б:
"Each type of Digital Output Module executes a particular Output Voter Diagnostic (OVD) for every point. Loop-back on the module allows each microprocessor to read the output value for the point to determine whether a latent fault exists within the output circuit. Dual Digital Output Modules provide a single series path, with the 2oo3 voting process applied individually to each switch"
см.
http://www.triconexeurope.com/html/products/output.htm
а также
http://www.geocities.ws/alfiefernandes/tricon_modules.html

Библиотеки фирмы Triconex на русском
см.
http://www.kstu.ru/servlet/contentblob?id=4763

Также см.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6449732.html

О резервировании методом голосования:
http://autprom.ru/rezervirovanie-metodom-golosovaniya.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_modular_redundancy


Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
похоже. Спасибо!