KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

de-nibbing

Russian translation: устранение текстуры (зернистости)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-nibbing
Russian translation:устранение текстуры (зернистости)
Entered by: Mikhail Yanchenko

10:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: de-nibbing
ever, repair times must be recorded for repairs such as (but not limited to) rectification of water ingress concerns and rectification of paint imperfections that do not involve the application of paint (for example polishing and de-nibbing)
Valeri Serikov
устранение текстуры
Explanation:
устранение зернистости, и т.п.
www.ueapme.com/docs/pos_papers/2003/ UEAPME%20comments%20on%20furniture%20criteria%2022%20october.doc
De-nibbing is the fine sanding stage which removes the raised grain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ldb.co.uk/woodcv/wcfin.htm
Sanding between coats is called de-nibbing, and the papering smoothes off ...
De-nibbing simply means the removal of polish nibs that collect from raised ..
Selected response from:

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллеги!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2устранение текстуры
Mikhail Yanchenko
3удаление шероховатостей или неровностей
Magister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
устранение текстуры


Explanation:
устранение зернистости, и т.п.
www.ueapme.com/docs/pos_papers/2003/ UEAPME%20comments%20on%20furniture%20criteria%2022%20october.doc
De-nibbing is the fine sanding stage which removes the raised grain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ldb.co.uk/woodcv/wcfin.htm
Sanding between coats is called de-nibbing, and the papering smoothes off ...
De-nibbing simply means the removal of polish nibs that collect from raised ..

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллеги!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxgtreyger
14 mins
  -> спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удаление шероховатостей или неровностей


Explanation:
Ошкуривание с целью удаления дефектов окраски (подготовка к окрашиванию).

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian