KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

the cable for free-play

Russian translation: свободный ход (люфт) троса


10:48 Dec 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: the cable for free-play
MAINTAINING THE CLUTCH
There are really only two problems that can affect your clutch. When the clutch fails to transmit torque from engine to the transmission, the clutch is said to be "slipping." Most of us have experienced a slipping clutch at one time or another. The first inkling of impending clutch failure, slippage is generally an increase in engine speed while the motorcycle's road speed stays constant or starts to drop off. This usually occurs when you call on your bike to accelerate in high gear while heavily loaded, at least initially. Keep it up, though, and pretty soon you'll have trouble just pulling away from a stop. Worn out clutch plates or springs, or improper clutch adjustment, may cause the clutch to slip. Try adjusting your clutch (if it's adjustable) and adjusting the cable for FREE-PLAY before deciding the clutch needs to be replaced
Natalia Transl.
Russian translation:свободный ход (люфт) троса
Explanation:
Т.е. перед тем, как заменять сцепление, нужно бы отрегулировать свободный ход троса, может свободный ход слишком большой и сцепление менять и не придется.
Selected response from:

ingeniero
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2свободный ход (люфт) троса
ingeniero
4 -1Похоже на опечатку: по контексту должно было быть "play-free" = без люфта
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Похоже на опечатку: по контексту должно было быть "play-free" = без люфта


Explanation:
Получается:
выставить трос таким образом, чтобы не было люфта/ чтобы люфт отсутствовал

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingeniero: Как написано, написано правильно. "Free-play" - это люфт (свободный ход) и именно его нужно отрегулировать.
47 mins

neutral  Dimitri Todika: Ingeniero is correct, the proper term is "free-play" :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
свободный ход (люфт) троса


Explanation:
Т.е. перед тем, как заменять сцепление, нужно бы отрегулировать свободный ход троса, может свободный ход слишком большой и сцепление менять и не придется.

ingeniero
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: Taki prav :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Victor Potapov: Йес.
2 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо.