KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

versatile, versatility

Russian translation: универсальный/разносторонний - универсальность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versatile, versatility
Russian translation:универсальный/разносторонний - универсальность
Entered by: Ol_Besh

20:30 Dec 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / PT Cruiser
English term or phrase: versatile, versatility
We've put our years of innovative creativity into the PT Cruiser Convertible, combining an exhilarating open-air ride with the **versatility** of PT. The three-layer cloth top includes a glass rear window with electric defroster, so you can be ready to go no matter what the weather.

Both the PT Cruiser and PT Cruiser Cabrio versions are extremely ***versatile***. The PT Cruiser tall profile contributes to its command-of-the-road seating and flexible interior space. The interior can be arranged in 32 different seating configurations, and the **versatility** continues to expand when the rear shelf panel is included in the count.

(ДОП. ИНФО КАСАТЕЛЬНО rear shelf panel:
Задняя полка
Мультипозиционная задняя полка - образец функциональности. Переверните ее - и защитите пол салона от грязных предметов. Поместив полку на одном уровне со сложенными задними сиденьями Вы увеличите поверхность для перевозки длинных предметов. Откройте багажное отделение, потяните панель назад, опустите подставку - и в Вашем распоряжении чудесный столик для пикника.

Когда панель находится в вертикальном положении за задними сиденьями, Вы можете повесить сумки с покупками на 4 вмонтированные вешалки для сумок.
)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
универсальный/разносторонний - универсальность
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2универсальный/разносторонний - универсальность
Ol_Besh
4 +1универсальный, универсальностьKonstantin Popov
4[mnogo-] funktsional'nost'
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
универсальный/разносторонний - универсальность


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Frohe Weihnachten und einen guten Rutsch, as well as Merry Xmas & Happy New 2006! ЎY Feliz Navidad y 2006 tambiйn!
1 day22 hrs
  -> ЎMuinto obrigado, Sergei! E un feliz Aсo Nuevo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
универсальный, универсальность


Explanation:
--

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[mnogo-] funktsional'nost'


Explanation:
may work here as well.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30