KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

seat lean heater

Russian translation: подогреватель спинки сиденья


05:40 Aug 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: seat lean heater
0001'Left-side seat heater circuit open or '
'short '
0002'Right-side seat heater circuit open or'
'short '
0003'Left-side seat temperature sensor '
'circuit short to ground '
0004'Right-side seat temperature sensor '
'circuit short to ground '
0005'Left-side seat temperature sensor '
'circuit open '
0006'Right-side seat temperature sensor '
'circuit open '
0007'Left-side seat lean heater circuit '
'open '
0008'Right-side seat lean heater circuit '
'open '
0009'Refraction panel motor circuit open or'
'short '
000A'Left electronic seat fault '
000B'Right electronic seat fault '
000C'Left electronic seat, switch center '
'fault '
000D'Right electronic seat, switch center '
'fault '
nihao
Russian translation:подогреватель спинки сиденья
Explanation:
опять-таки только догадка, от "lean" - опора.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1подогреватель сиденья и спинки (кресла)xxxPristav
1 +1подогреватель спинки сиденья
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подогреватель спинки сиденья


Explanation:
опять-таки только догадка, от "lean" - опора.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Нет, есть прямой перевод - "сиденье", "то, на чем сидят". Но не верится мне, что они спинку не подогревают. Даже в наших upgraded тачках вводят подогрев спинки.
8 mins
  -> Я о том же, просто может быть раздельный подогрев спинки и сиденья.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подогреватель сиденья и спинки (кресла)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2006-08-02 06:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...It all started so well. I met up with Andy at the BMW (UK) corporate HQ, which {...}
In the interests of research, despite the scorching temperatures, I tried the optional heated seat & grips during the latter stages of the trip home & both worked admirably. In fact, on the full power option, wearing full leathers, I had to switch the seat heater off sharpish & stand up on the pegs for a couple of seconds before I roasted my nuts... just the thing for a serious winters day, although I suspect riding in ambient temperatures sufficiently low to justify the heated seat might introduce the behemoth to surface conditions that it might not be ideally suited for...

http://www.cix.co.uk/~kwh/page51.htm

Думаю, что правильно:

подогреватель сидений (кресел)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-02 06:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В описании российского автомобиля "Москвич-2141" сиденье состоит из подушки и спинки, следовательно:
According to technical descriptions of Russian Moskvich-2141 car, its seat consists of cushion and lean. Then:

seat lean heater => подогреватель подушки и спинки сиденья

seat heater => подогреватель сиденья

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: но только спинки, там выше уже есть "seat heater"
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Ibrahimus! Там о датчиках, могли сократить сообщение об ошибке. Хотя, всё возможно. Поэтому и Ваc поддержу.