KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

aerofoil / airfoil / airfoil

Russian translation: антикрыло


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerofoil / airfoil / airfoil
Russian translation:антикрыло
Entered by: Roman Bulkiewicz

20:57 Aug 9, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: aerofoil / airfoil / airfoil
Контекст:
The car is equipped with an active rear aerofoil to aid car stability at higher speeds.
The aerofoil, located in the forward portion of the boot lid, is automatically deployed at speeds above...

Из словаря:
air foil:
An aerodynamic device used to improve traction by increasing the downward force on either end of the car. It can be compared to an airplane wing with this primary difference: A wing is designed to provide lift so it can fly; the air foil pushes the vehicle closer to the ground. Although they may be called "wings," they are properly air foils. They increase the cornering ability, improve stability, but add aerodynamic drag.

Вопрос: как это называется по-русски? (В автомобилях, разумеется)
Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
антикрыло
Explanation:
а вообще всякие аэродинамические примочки для автомобиля наз. "аэродинамический обвес"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 21:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.showcars.ru/ru/reviews/article/article09/?id4=49&...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(задний) аэроспойлер
Natalia Elo
3 +2антикрыло
Nik-On/Off
3ниже
callingblind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
антикрыло


Explanation:
а вообще всякие аэродинамические примочки для автомобиля наз. "аэродинамический обвес"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 21:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.showcars.ru/ru/reviews/article/article09/?id4=49&...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ibrahimus: ну и из приведенного аскером объяснения очевидно, крыло, которое не даёт взлететь, т.е. "анти":)
6 hrs
  -> да, и антикрыло и спойлер - это разные вещи. Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(задний) аэроспойлер


Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/11413989/Spoilers_Car_Wing_Ca...

http://www.beckfordcars.com/carlists/classic/SQUARE_01_4.htm...

Это по-немецки Heckspoiler
http://images.google.de/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...


http://usedcars.ru/view_news.phtml?ID=7035

Передний конечно тоже бывают, на машинах класса Формула1, например.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: имхо, просто спойлер: Ну и естественно спойлер, для прижатия задней части авто. http://www.avtotuning4x4.ru/
7 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova: Спойлер
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
аэродинамический профиль; аэродинамическая поверхность

callingblind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8