KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tpk

Russian translation: крутящий, пиковый момент


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tpk
Russian translation:крутящий, пиковый момент
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

07:38 Oct 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tpk
Notwithstanding the fact that a vehicle with “zero” mileage has a different hp value than a vehicle with 300 tpk, our digital tuning concept has the possibility to detect and tune.
Vidmantas Stilius
крутящий, пиковый момент
Explanation:
tpk - peak torque

См. пример и ссылку
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1дословно - магистраль
Ibrahimus
4крутящий, пиковый момент
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутящий, пиковый момент


Explanation:
tpk - peak torque

См. пример и ссылку

Example sentence(s):
  • Peak torque (Tpk) (lb-in.) The maximum torque a brushless motor can deliver for short ... Operating PacTorq motors above the maximum torque value can cause ...

    Reference: http://www.engineersedge.com/motors/motors_definitions.htm
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дословно - магистраль


Explanation:
Tpk - американское от turnpike. В этом случае и смысл у фразы появляется. Разумеется, "нулевой" автомобиль будет иметь большее количество ЛС, чем "прошедший 300 трасс" или "тысячи дорог".

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKPATEP: магистраль, факт! но результат обратный...Не будет различий, но если и будут, то предлагается услуга по устранению такого различия. Btw, магистраль №300 - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Route_300_(New_Jersey) Ссылка плохая, нужна вся целиком, со скобками
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я просто не стал всю фразу переводить, уверен, что asker понимает её так же. Ссылка интересная!