integrated [vehicle yaw]

Russian translation: общее(суммарное) [отклонение]

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: integrated [vehicle yaw]
A method of continually monitoring the direction of a vehicle once a
direction determination has been made, the method comprising:
comparing vehicle speed to a threshold speed to determine if the vehicle has come to a stop;
storing a vehicle course in a processor, the vehicle course indicative of vehicle direction at the time of a stop;
monitoring vehicle speed after the determination that the vehicle has come to a stop;
integrating vehicle yaw if the monitored vehicle speed is below a set speed and updating the stored vehicle course according to the ***integrated vehicle yaw***;
after the monitored vehicle speed exceeds the set speed, subtracting a new course indicative of a new vehicle direction after the stop from the updated stored course to provide a change of course indication; and
changing the direction determination if the change of course indication is above a preselected threshold.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:общее(суммарное) [отклонение]
Explanation:
Не забываем о том, что основное значение слова интеграл - это сумма, в отличие от почему-то укоренившихся иных значений (типа "встроенный" и т.д.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-21 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Asker: а может ли здесь быть интеграл в чистом виде ?! - т.е. integrated vehicle yaw = интеграл от скорости ысканья транспортного средства

Думаю нет. Тут речь именно о суммарном отклонении. Полагаю, тут речь об MEMS-акселерометрах(гироскопах), которые накапливают(интегрируют) показания для определения реального курса.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4суммарное отклонение от курса
xxxKPATEP
3общее(суммарное) [отклонение]
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
суммарное отклонение от курса


Explanation:
поперечное смещение от проложенного курса; вычисляется как расстояние между произведением заданной скорости на предопределенное направление движения и фактическим положением.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2006-11-21 14:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(я не подсматривал!)

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общее(суммарное) [отклонение]


Explanation:
Не забываем о том, что основное значение слова интеграл - это сумма, в отличие от почему-то укоренившихся иных значений (типа "встроенный" и т.д.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-21 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Asker: а может ли здесь быть интеграл в чистом виде ?! - т.е. integrated vehicle yaw = интеграл от скорости ысканья транспортного средства

Думаю нет. Тут речь именно о суммарном отклонении. Полагаю, тут речь об MEMS-акселерометрах(гироскопах), которые накапливают(интегрируют) показания для определения реального курса.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: а может ли здесь быть интеграл в чистом виде ?! - т.е. integrated vehicle yaw = интеграл от скорости ысканья транспортного средства