KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

preset keys

Russian translation: клавиши предварительной установки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preset keys
Russian translation:клавиши предварительной установки
Entered by: Dash

07:36 Jul 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: preset keys
Инструкция к автомобилю.
Раздел: декодирование.
Enter the code number (from the Car Pass or Radio Pass) with preset keys 1,2,3,4.
Запрограмированные клавиши какие-то:)
sova
клавиши предварительной установки
Explanation:
preset - предварительная установка, предварительная наладка, предварительная настройка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highend.com/support/control/sqtipsntrix.html

With SONG selected as the active object, press the Bank key. Notice the LED\'s in the Instant Preset key group illuminate indicating the number of Songs in your show. You can now use these keys to select songs. This feature is an alternative, using the up and down arrows to scroll through the songs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эта ссылка, по-моему, лучше подходит, чем предыдущая

http://www.yaesu.com/amateur/vr500tx.html

Special \"PRESET\" key toggles through a range of Pre-Programmed Frequencies and modes.

CONVENIENT “PRESET” OPERATING MODE
For maximum convenience in beginning an operating season, the VR-500 includes a “PRESET” operating mode, which consists of ten pre-programmed starting frequencies, complete with appropriate listening modes and channel steps. Once you’ve touched a key to select a PRESET band, you may then use the main tuning knob to move around the operating band you’ve selected. Included in the PRESET bands are the following selections:

Channel Number Pre-Programmable Frequency
1 0.5200 MHz (AM)
2 3.5000 MHz (LSB)
3 7.0000 MHz (LSB)
4 14.0000 MHz (USB)
5 50.0000 MHz (CW)
6 88.0000 MHz (WFM)
7 144.0000 MHz (CW)
8 430.0000 MHz (NFM)
9 1240.0000 MHz (NFM)
Weather Channel
0 This is a special \"PRESET\" key which toggles through a range of Pre-Programmed Frequencies and modes.
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!!!
Mtovbinу - отдельное спасибо, именно эти кнопки и имелись в виду. Спасибо еще раз

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2клавиши фиксированной настройки (фиксированных настроек)
Nikolai Muraviev
4 +2предустановленные (фиксированные) ключи
mk_lab
4 +2клавиши предварительной установкиDash
4 +1предвартельно установленные/(введённые) коды ...
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
клавиши предварительной установки


Explanation:
preset - предварительная установка, предварительная наладка, предварительная настройка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highend.com/support/control/sqtipsntrix.html

With SONG selected as the active object, press the Bank key. Notice the LED\'s in the Instant Preset key group illuminate indicating the number of Songs in your show. You can now use these keys to select songs. This feature is an alternative, using the up and down arrows to scroll through the songs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эта ссылка, по-моему, лучше подходит, чем предыдущая

http://www.yaesu.com/amateur/vr500tx.html

Special \"PRESET\" key toggles through a range of Pre-Programmed Frequencies and modes.

CONVENIENT “PRESET” OPERATING MODE
For maximum convenience in beginning an operating season, the VR-500 includes a “PRESET” operating mode, which consists of ten pre-programmed starting frequencies, complete with appropriate listening modes and channel steps. Once you’ve touched a key to select a PRESET band, you may then use the main tuning knob to move around the operating band you’ve selected. Included in the PRESET bands are the following selections:

Channel Number Pre-Programmable Frequency
1 0.5200 MHz (AM)
2 3.5000 MHz (LSB)
3 7.0000 MHz (LSB)
4 14.0000 MHz (USB)
5 50.0000 MHz (CW)
6 88.0000 MHz (WFM)
7 144.0000 MHz (CW)
8 430.0000 MHz (NFM)
9 1240.0000 MHz (NFM)
Weather Channel
0 This is a special \"PRESET\" key which toggles through a range of Pre-Programmed Frequencies and modes.


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!!!
Mtovbinу - отдельное спасибо, именно эти кнопки и имелись в виду. Спасибо еще раз

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Насчет кнопки-переключателя "PRESET" согласен, а насчет preset keys, наверное нет. Трудно себе представить наличие четырех кнопок "PRESET".
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
предустановленные (фиксированные) ключи


Explanation:
Конечно, не клавиши.
Речь идет о том, что нужно ввести код, в котором присутствует фиксированная (предустановленная) часть, состоящая из ЧЕТЫРЕХ (1,2,3,4), скорее всего, битов или разрядов.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Согласен, просто мои уточнения по русской редакции внизу.
1 hr

neutral  Michael Tovbin: речь скорее всего идет о блокировке автомобильного радио. Там код набирается при помощи клавиш (кнопок) на лицевой панели, которые при работе радио испольуются для выбора "любимой" радиостанции. Их бывает и больше 4.
2 hrs
  -> Если это так, тогда согласен.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предвартельно установленные/(введённые) коды ...


Explanation:
Удачи, Сова!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
11 hrs
  -> Thanx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
клавиши фиксированной настройки (фиксированных настроек)


Explanation:
Это могут быть клавиши фиксированной настройки (в радиоприемниках), т.е. клавиши с записанными настройками на частоты любимых радиостанций.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: тоже может быть
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: см. выше
6 hrs