KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pivot gear

Russian translation: зубчатый сектор


15:17 Nov 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / steering machanism
English term or phrase: pivot gear
1. Remove cowling (A) to access steering controls.
2. Remove tension from steering centering spring.
3. Tag or label cables (A and B) to aid in installation.
4. Remove cotter pins, washers, and pins (C) to disconnect cables (A and B) from ***pivot gear*** (D).

Рисунок можно посмотреть здесь:
http://ingeniero.my.proz.com/pivot_gear.gif


Термин встречается в документе еще раз (позиции на рисунке другие, но сам рисунок похож на приведенный выше):
8. Place one washer (A) and cable assembly (B or C) on pin (H).
9. Insert pin (H) with washer (A), and cable assembly (B or C) through corresponding hole in ***pivot gear*** (I).
ingeniero
Ukraine
Russian translation:зубчатый сектор
Explanation:
имеется ввиду, что он не вращается на 360 градусов, а лишь качается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-05 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в виду", конечно
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2зубчатый сектор
Andrei Vybornov
3 +1зубчатый венец (венцовая шестерня)
mk_lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зубчатый сектор


Explanation:
имеется ввиду, что он не вращается на 360 градусов, а лишь качается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-05 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в виду", конечно

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: на рисунке именно сектор
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maxim Shestachenko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зубчатый венец (венцовая шестерня)


Explanation:
Зубчатый венец (венцовая шестерня) на печь ф3,6Зубчатый венец (венцовая шестерня) на печь ф3,6. ... Продается зубчатый венец в комплекте с подвенцовой шестерней на вращающуюся печь ф3,6 м. ...
www.spezboard.ru/drilling/burovaya_93361.html

Внутренний цилиндрический зубчатый венец. Приводной вал. * Запчасть ... Зубчатый венец. Крышка. Звездочка. Крышка. Маслоспускная труба. Нажимное кольцо ...
www.free-lance.ru/users/AlexBrus/upload/f_485a2d095f28b.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 16:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коробка передач и схема ее работыШестерня и зубчатый венец синхронизатора III передачи. .... Когда включена вторая передача, то муфта 14 соединяет зубчатый венец синхронизатора шестерни 13 ...
www.niva-faq.msk.ru/tehnika/obsch/ustrojst/albom/kpp.htm

ДИФФЕРЕНЦИАЛ ТРАНСПОРТНОГО СРЕДСТВА - Патент РФ 2044942
Полуосевая шестерня 3 имеет внутренний зубчатый венец 9, введенный в зацепление с зубьями полуосевой шестерни 2. Полуосевая шестерня 3 закреплена жестко на ...
ru-patent.info/20/40-44/2044942.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
34 mins
  -> Спасибо