KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crumple zones

Russian translation: зоны смятия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Russian translation:зоны смятия

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

зоны смятия
Definition:
Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt.
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2зоны смятия
Helg
5зоны поглощения энергии удара
Alexey Ivanov
4зоны с запрограммированной деформацией, зоны сминания, поглощающие энергию удара
Yuri Dubrov


  

Translations offered


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зоны с запрограммированной деформацией, зоны сминания, поглощающие энергию удара


Definition from own experience or research:
например
Краш-бокс
заменяемый после столкновения на новый энергопоглощающий элемент в пассивной безопасности автомобиля

Example sentence(s):
  • Краш-бокс заменяемый после столкновения на новый энергопоглощающий элемент в пассивной безопасности автомобиля http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Knautschzone.html - dict.cc  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-11-26 15:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НЕМЕЦКИЕ ТЕРМИНЫ Knautschzone ==Crumple zones Зоны деформации автомобиля, поглощающие энергию удара. Kombinationssitze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-11-26 15:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/automotive_cars...
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 424

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зоны смятия


Definition from Мультитран:
Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Каркас безопасности защищается посредством передних и задних зон смятия с четко заданными характеристиками деформации. - Сайт сотрудников авто  

Explanation:
Есть еще синоним: "зоны деформации", но предпочтительнее использзовать "зоны смятия".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-26 16:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
Зоны смятия - зоны (элементы конструкции автомобиля) с четко заданными характеристиками деформации, поглощающие энергию удара в случае автомобильной аварии (столкновения).
Helg
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  AndreyMelbourne: Зоны деформации
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, но все-таки зоны смятия

Yes  Oleksandr Myslivets
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зоны поглощения энергии удара


Definition from Automotive website:
В отличие от многих иномарок, где для обеспечения пассивной безопасности предусмотрены зоны поглощения энергии удара, оберегающие салон...

Example sentence(s):
  • В отличие от многих иномарок, где для обеспечения пассивной безопасности предусмотрены зоны поглощения энергии удара, оберегающие салон... - Automotive Website  

Explanation:
"Зоны поглощения энергии удара" это, на мой взгляд, оптимальный термин. Тем более, что он не выдуман, а взят с сайта специалистов по авторемонту.
Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License