KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

100-month period,

Russian translation: 100-месячный срок


07:31 Nov 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 100-month period,
“But even in boom periods, this is a cheaper form of customer financing,” explains Antonio Carlos da Rocha, Managing Director of Consórcio Scania. “The price that a customer must pay in order to avoid interest and high fees is that over a 100-month period, he doesn’t know when he will get his vehicle.”
НЕ понятно о какой сумме речь, о зарплате?
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:100-месячный срок
Explanation:
"Цена" (The price) здесь в аллегорическом смысле, тут речь о том, что если покупатель хочет уйти от высоких процентов (interest) и других больших выплат за фин. обслуживание (high fees), то он в течение сабжевого срока не знает, когда он получит свой автомобиль.
Сама схема такой продажи здесь не описана.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thanks. Я потом сам дошел. Поспешил с вопросом
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см. ниже
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1см.
Sergey Savchenko
4на протяжении 100 месяцев
Elena McDonnell
3100-месячный срокEnote


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
У нас в Украине действуют такие шарашкины конторы по продаже автомобилей в рассрочку, как Автоплан http://www.autoplan.com.ua/. Ты становишься в очередь, начинаешь выплачивать фиксированную ежемесячную сумму, но автомобиль сам получаешь "когда-нибудь потом". Может быть, речь примерно об этом? И сроки примерно совпадают.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-30 07:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Страница на русском языке
http://www.autoplan.com.ua/rus/

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Consórcio Scania has its head office in Cotia, a prosperous suburb west of São Paulo. It has 90 employees and an in-house television studio. Once a month, the Consórcio drawing is broadcast live on TV to all 100 Scania dealerships around Brazil, where thousands of customers have gathered in a partying mood to watch who will get that month’s 180 vehicles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: похоже на тою Подобные конторы есть и в других странах, придумали такое явно не у нас.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Поскольку сейчас ( со времён лет 10 назад) это стало модно - повсюду слышишь исчисления, измерения в сотнях: год 1200 - in the year of twelve hundred и т.д. Поэтому займитесь математикрй, чтобы зделать это по-русски.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Consórcio Scania has its head office in Cotia, a prosperous suburb west of São Paulo. It has 90 employees and an in-house television studio. Once a month, the Consórcio drawing is broadcast live on TV to all 100 Scania dealerships around Brazil, where thousands of customers have gathered in a partying mood to watch who will get that month’s 180 vehicles.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100-месячный срок


Explanation:
"Цена" (The price) здесь в аллегорическом смысле, тут речь о том, что если покупатель хочет уйти от высоких процентов (interest) и других больших выплат за фин. обслуживание (high fees), то он в течение сабжевого срока не знает, когда он получит свой автомобиль.
Сама схема такой продажи здесь не описана.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Thanks. Я потом сам дошел. Поспешил с вопросом

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на протяжении 100 месяцев


Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет, насколько я понимаю, о ссудах на покупку машины, то, скорее всего, здесь говорится о ссуде, выплата которой занимает 100 месяцев (8 лет и 4 месяца).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-30 22:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, что в этой компании (которая занимается продажей машин) существует такая программа - они разыгрывают (drawing - это как лотерея) 180 машин, возможно, по сниженной цене или с пониженными процентами по ссуде. Срок этой ссуды - 100 месяцев.

Elena McDonnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Consórcio Scania has its head office in Cotia, a prosperous suburb west of São Paulo. It has 90 employees and an in-house television studio. Once a month, the Consórcio drawing is broadcast live on TV to all 100 Scania dealerships around Brazil, where thousands of customers have gathered in a partying mood to watch who will get that month’s 180 vehicles.