KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Continental headlamp converters.

Russian translation: прозрачный козырек фары для коррекции пучка света


12:19 Aug 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Continental headlamp converters.
Из таблицы аксессуаров автом-ля:
Continental headlamp converters.
Change your UK headlamp pattern for continental touring.

Как можно покорректнее назвать эту деталь?

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прозрачный козырек фары для коррекции пучка света
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GaZwbxg...

Headlamp converters for continental driving which redirect the beam without blocking out the light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сравните номер!

Land Rover - Headlamp Converters - Continental - Pair - GenuinePart No.: STC50065

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headlights
If you're driving to the Continent and using headlights then you must adjust the headlamp beam pattern to suit driving on the right so that the dipped beam doesn't dazzle oncoming drivers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также прозрачная накладка на фару
=======================
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4прозрачный козырек фары для коррекции пучка света
Yuri Dubrov
3переход на континентальные/правосторонние фарыEnote
Summary of reference entries provided
Sascha

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continental headlamp converters.
прозрачный козырек фары для коррекции пучка света


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GaZwbxg...

Headlamp converters for continental driving which redirect the beam without blocking out the light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сравните номер!

Land Rover - Headlamp Converters - Continental - Pair - GenuinePart No.: STC50065

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headlights
If you're driving to the Continent and using headlights then you must adjust the headlamp beam pattern to suit driving on the right so that the dipped beam doesn't dazzle oncoming drivers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-08-24 13:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также прозрачная накладка на фару
=======================

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continental headlamp converters.
переход на континентальные/правосторонние фары


Explanation:
в Англии движение левостороннее, на континенте (и у нас) правостороннее. Чтобы не ослеплять встречного водителя, водительская фара всегда немного повернута вниз (светотеневая граница идет ниже, чем у другой фары). Поэтому при поставке на континент надо по-другому отрегулировать фары, никаких козырьков/накладок при этом не ставится, просто правая фара поднимается, левая опускается и форма светотеневой границы приводится в соответствие со стандартом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2010-08-24 16:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

теперь углядел что это деталь...
похоже, у них фары не регулируются.
тогда это подкладка под фары.
или лучше нейтрально - корректор фар для конт./правостор. движения

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: пробейте просто номер Лэнд Ровера STC50026, также см на картинку, да возможно, что просто требуется коррекция --но нам нужна деталь! У меня и картинка есть
46 mins
  -> да, про деталь я проглядел, вы правы. Исправился




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
накладки для адаптации фар к требованиям правостороннего движения

Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44