KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

air splitter

Russian translation: спойлер-рассекатель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air splitter
Russian translation:спойлер-рассекатель
Entered by: Alar

14:06 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: air splitter
Здравствуйте!

Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом «air splitters».
Речь идет о мотоцикле.
The Typhon’s front resembles a Buell XB12 including the small fairing and twin headlights. Control blades and **air splitters** direct air masses around the fork and frame with Pegasus Race Team claiming top speeds beyond 250 kph (155 mph) with the 1190’s 185hp engine. The Typhon has a claimed weight of 355 pounds, without fuel.
Спасибо!
Georgy Kopylov
спойлер-рассекатель
Explanation:
Картинка: http://www2.2wf.com/index.php/topnews/850-erik-buell-racing-...
Selected response from:

Alar
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1рассеиватель/рассекатель воздушного пеотока
mk_lab
3 +1рассекатель воздуха
Vadim Kadyrov
3спойлер-рассекательAlar
3вентилятор с рассеивателем воздушного потока
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рассеиватель/рассекатель воздушного пеотока


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рассекатель воздуха


Explanation:
++


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:4DePRwp...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вентилятор с рассеивателем воздушного потока


Explanation:
Цены на MARTIN SPARE Fan 12V/DC ADDA 4' w. air splitter ...Цены на MARTIN SPARE Fan 12V/DC ADDA 4' w. air splitter Вентилятор12V DC 4' с рассеивателем воздушного потока Conrol Number A006646 в Екатеринбурге и ...
66.rosfirm.ru/prices/card/171505536 - Сохраненная копия

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Эрика, представляю себе, как вы такая красивая будете ездить на мотоцикле с вентилятором ;)
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спойлер-рассекатель


Explanation:
Картинка: http://www2.2wf.com/index.php/topnews/850-erik-buell-racing-...

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
спасибо!