KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Variable Valve Lift (VVL)

Russian translation: механизм изменения (высоты) подъема клапанов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Variable Valve Lift (VVL)
Russian translation:механизм изменения (высоты) подъема клапанов
Entered by: Roman Galasun

15:19 Sep 6, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine specs
English term or phrase: Variable Valve Lift (VVL)
Roller swing arm:
- Fuel economy is increased due to less friction while camshaft rotation
- Easy to apply new system (VVL- Variable Valve Lift)

P.S. Korean English

Input appreciated (esp. from those who have dealt with this and familiar with principle of operation)
Fernsucht
United States
механизм изменения (высоты) подъема клапанов
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5переменный ход клапанаAndrei B
4 +1механизм изменения (высоты) подъема клапанов
Roman Galasun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable valve lift (vvl)
механизм изменения (высоты) подъема клапанов


Explanation:
.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variable valve lift (VVL)
переменный ход клапана


Explanation:
valve lift = distance a valve moves from the full closed to the full open position...
см.
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/VA.HTM

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24