KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lower under cover

Russian translation: нижняя часть кожуха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower under cover
Russian translation:нижняя часть кожуха
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

04:20 Sep 7, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Timing chain
English term or phrase: lower under cover
TIMING CHAIN "A"
1. Check the worn of timing chain, lever, guide and sprocket and replace them if necessary. 2. Choose proper high pressure pump sprocket after measuring protrusion of sprocket a. Assemble a high-pressure pump sprocket (Grade A) tentatively to high-pressure pump. b. Install a gauge to the cylinder block as shown illustration. And then turn the high pressure pump sprocket once by using a wrench. c. Choose proper sprocket grade according to average of maximum and minimum value of gauge.
A (Blue) : 34.2-35.0 (1.3465-1.3780)
B (White) : 33.4-34.2 (1.3150-1.3465)
C (Red) : 35.0-35.8 (1.3780-1.4094)
3. Install the crankshaft sprocket as the timing mark of crankshaft sprocket aligns with the timing mark of ***lower under cover***, at which No.1 piston locates at the top dead center of compression stroke. [NOTE] In installing crankshaft sprocket, apply oil to the O ring inside the sprocket.
4. Align the timing mark of LH balance sprocket with the timing mark of timing chain ****lower under cover****.
Fernsucht
United States
нижняя часть кожуха
Explanation:
Совмещаем метки, на коленвале метка шкива совмещается с меткой на кожухе....

нижняя часть кожуха цепи ГРМ - скорее всего
==================================
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1нижняя часть кожуха
Yuri Dubrov
3нижняя защита двигателя
Evgenia M Attebery
3нижняя крышка (цепи ГРМ)
ingeniero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нижняя часть кожуха


Explanation:
Совмещаем метки, на коленвале метка шкива совмещается с меткой на кожухе....

нижняя часть кожуха цепи ГРМ - скорее всего
==================================

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tikunov: under - это не внутренняя сторона?
1 hr
  -> спасибо - неясно - есть и внутренние метки - но тогда было бы inner

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нижняя крышка (цепи ГРМ)


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, это должна быть нижняя крышка ГРМ.


    Reference: http://appakov.narod.ru/GRM_replace.htm
    Reference: http://autodoki.com/node/2821
ingeniero
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нижняя защита двигателя


Explanation:
Мультитран: нижняя защита двигателя
Там также дан вариант: обтекаемая подкузовная панель, но я не думаю, что это подходит. Решать вам. В сске из гугла есть схема с изображениями деталей и названиями на русском языке.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=under%20cover&sc=59&l1...
    Reference: http://automend.ru/toyota-corolla/toyota-22974-10.m_id-2507....
Evgenia M Attebery
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: улыбнуло...
17 mins