KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hoops of a vehicle

Russian translation: (колесные) обода автомобиля


14:39 Sep 10, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: hoops of a vehicle
Текст написан на английском неангличанами.

The worker was cleaning the hoops of a vehicle. To maintain its balance, he was held with the wing of the vehicle the fingers in the toe-out of the bonnet.
Strel
Russian translation:(колесные) обода автомобиля
Explanation:
Колеса. Обод, диски, бездисковые колеса
149, а) состоят из диска и обода. Колеса автомобиля КамАЗ бездисковые (рис. 149 ... Обод колес у грузовых автомобилей плоский, имеет два бортовых ...

bibliotekar.ru/auto-uchebnik/38.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4колесные арки автомобиля
Igor Antipin
4(колесные) обода автомобиля
mk_lab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(колесные) обода автомобиля


Explanation:
Колеса. Обод, диски, бездисковые колеса
149, а) состоят из диска и обода. Колеса автомобиля КамАЗ бездисковые (рис. 149 ... Обод колес у грузовых автомобилей плоский, имеет два бортовых ...

bibliotekar.ru/auto-uchebnik/38.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
колесные арки автомобиля


Explanation:
в автотракторном словаре hoop - арочная связь.

Example sentence(s):
  • Они скривили "лица" и сказали что мыть колесные арки плюс 100р.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368