KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

float charger

Russian translation: Устройство для непрерывной подзарядки аккумулятора


12:30 Sep 20, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / аккумуляторы
English term or phrase: float charger
Disconnect and remove batteries and store them in a cool and dry location. Connect them to a float charger, if possible.
Это из руководства по складированию аккумуляторов. Другого контекста нет.

Спасибо.
Angelina Asparuhova
Russian translation:Устройство для непрерывной подзарядки аккумулятора
Explanation:
устройство автоматически отрубается, когда достигается полная зарядка аккумулятора - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trickle_charging#Float_charger
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Устройство для непрерывной подзарядки аккумулятора
Igor Savenkov
3поплавковое зарядное устройство
Vladys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поплавковое зарядное устройство


Explanation:
авто

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Устройство для непрерывной подзарядки аккумулятора


Explanation:
устройство автоматически отрубается, когда достигается полная зарядка аккумулятора - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trickle_charging#Float_charger

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Dubrov: floating charge - непрерывная подзарядка; дозированная подзарядка
38 mins
  -> Спасибо