KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Well-travelled engines

Russian translation: двигатели со значительной наработкой


11:54 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine oils, lubricants
English term or phrase: Well-travelled engines
Designed to keep diesel engines running smoothly

Well-travelled engines can be prone to greater wear and higher oil consumption, which can lead to reduced performance and premature failure. Clean engines operate more efficiently. The oil in a clean engine can flow more quickly to where it is needed and is likely to have improved access to surfaces, so that the engine is better protected.

SK is thicker than ordinary oils, which helps to reduce oil leaks. It also contains 30% more anti-wear chemical than SH to provide the extra protection that well-travelled engines may need.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:двигатели со значительной наработкой
Explanation:
по аналогии с "авто с пробегом"
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2двигатели с большим пробегом
Roman Karabaev
3 +1двигатели со значительной наработкой
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-travelled engines
двигатели с большим пробегом


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko: двигатели автомобилей с большим пробегом
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-travelled engines
двигатели со значительной наработкой


Explanation:
по аналогии с "авто с пробегом"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Gitch: ...моточасов + иначе был бы пробег в единицах длины.
30 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Eugene Khalin: НАРАБОТКА - продолжительность функционирования технического объекта либо объем работы, выполненный им за некоторый календарный промежуток времени; измеряется в циклах, единицах времени, объема, длины пробега и т. д. (нарыто + http://www.citadel-expert.ru/
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.