KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stays in grade

Russian translation: [дольше] не теряет своих качеств


12:13 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine oils, lubricants
English term or phrase: stays in grade
Synthetic oil also stays in grade longer which means no sludge, more horsepower and improved fuel economy. There will be less stress on your other key engine components - starter, battery and spark plugs.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:[дольше] не теряет своих качеств
Explanation:
попросту говоря
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[дольше] не теряет своих качеств
Igor Savenkov
4дольше сохраняет свои свойства
Anna Rubtsova
3исправно служит
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[дольше] не теряет своих качеств


Explanation:
попросту говоря

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Roman Karabaev
55 mins

agree  Eugene Khalin: эксплуатационных свойств/качеств ...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дольше сохраняет свои свойства


Explanation:


Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исправно служит


Explanation:
Почему бы нет?

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32