KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

handling capabilities

Russian translation: управляемость


10:44 Feb 12, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: handling capabilities
Engineers and professional drivers have used Finland’s extreme conditions to enhance the safety and handling capabilities of our cars.
Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:управляемость
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4управляемостьVadim Smyslov
3 +1ездовые качестваAlar
4Эксплуатационные качества
Eugene Khalin
3управление в режиме маневрирования
murthy isn
Summary of reference entries provided
"В лоб" или "по лбу"?xxxbrown fox

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
управляемость


Explanation:
.

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alar: Automobile handling and vehicle handling are descriptions of the way wheeled vehicles perform transverse to their direction of motion, particularly during cornering and swerving.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Translator174
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
управление в режиме маневрирования


Explanation:
enhanced control facilities to meet all the extremities to have better drive on all road conditions.

murthy isn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ездовые качества


Explanation:
Наиболее подходящий термин для этого контекста.

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эксплуатационные качества


Explanation:
Если опираться на приведенный контекст, я бы рассматривал и такой вариант. Но если не "отлетать" далеко от оригинала, я бы употребил Ходовые качества.

Eugene Khalin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: "В лоб" или "по лбу"?

Reference information:
Журнал "За рулем" (слыхали от таком?) пишет: Управляемость: Ездовые качества «Фольксвагена» близки к совершенству.
То есть авторитетное автомобильно издание считает эти термины синонимами.
С другой стороны, если прочитать текст Веб-страницыю. которую переводит аскер, то сразу станет ясно, что это не синонимы, и подходит только один термин.


    Reference: http://www.zr.ru/a/388691/print/
xxxbrown fox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian