KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Do not handle used engine oil more than necessary.

Russian translation: обращение с использованным (отработанным) моторным маслом следовало бы происходить как можно реже


19:36 Feb 17, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Do not handle used engine oil more than necessary.
Context: Safety rules in the Loader manual

"Oil is toxic. If you swallow any oil, do not induce
vomiting, seek medical advice. Used engine oil
contains harmful contaminants which can cause skin
cancer. Do not handle used engine oil more than
necessary. Always use barrier cream or wear gloves to
prevent skin contact."
AA_Rajabov
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:обращение с использованным (отработанным) моторным маслом следовало бы происходить как можно реже
Explanation:
я бы предложила
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5избегайте контакта с отработанным моторным маслом без необходимости
Igor Antipin
3обращение с использованным (отработанным) моторным маслом следовало бы происходить как можно режеEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do not handle used engine oil more than necessary.
избегайте контакта с отработанным моторным маслом без необходимости


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: Избегать...
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Karabaev
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Vybornov: Видимо, в Узбекистане австрийский вариант русского языка котируется выше :)
3 days10 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Рыбак рыбака... :)

agree  Eugene Khalin: Постреплика)) Еще частенько советуют избегать длительного контакта масла с кожей. При кратковременном контакте обычно проблем нет.
5 days
  -> Спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not handle used engine oil more than necessary.
обращение с использованным (отработанным) моторным маслом следовало бы происходить как можно реже


Explanation:
я бы предложила

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Antipin: "следовало бы допускать" - еще куда ни шло.
8 hrs