KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

“Don’t use as step”

Russian translation: Не вставать/Не наступать


21:55 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: “Don’t use as step”
“Don’t use as step” This is a safety warning in the loader manual. The warning comes with the safety sign in which a footprint (only one side of the feet) with the cross on it illustrated. Unfortunately, there is no follow up sentence after this warning, which could have been a reference.

I assume it should be “Don’t use as ladder” or “don’t use as a stairs”. What do you think?
AA_Rajabov
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:Не вставать/Не наступать
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-20 22:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation? Hm... "Step" - подножка, ступенька лестницы (Source: ANY vocabulary). You even have the illustration, why would this question need an explanation at all? You are not supposed to step on this surface - and I can't even think of any other meaning here.

And no, it should not be "Don't use as ladder/stairs".
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Не вставать/Не наступать
Roman Karabaev
3"Не использовать в качестве подставки"xxxMariyaN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
“don’t use as step”
Не вставать/Не наступать


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-20 22:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation? Hm... "Step" - подножка, ступенька лестницы (Source: ANY vocabulary). You even have the illustration, why would this question need an explanation at all? You are not supposed to step on this surface - and I can't even think of any other meaning here.

And no, it should not be "Don't use as ladder/stairs".

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 449
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you give some explanation or source of your answer, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Vybornov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Rykov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anna Rubtsova
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“don’t use as step”
"Не использовать в качестве подставки"


Explanation:
Мне кажется, имеется в виду это. Step называют ещё такие маленькие раскладные лестнички из двух ступенек, например, и вообще что-то, что используется в качестве подставки для повышения, так сказать, на один уровень - то есть не лестница (как stairs или ladder), а что-то, что помогает приподняться немножко повыше, чем как если бы человек стоял на цыпочках. Думаю, здесь имеется в виду это. В конце концов, на полноценную "лестницу" никакой агрегат в упаковке, скорее всего, и так не потянет.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12