KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

glazing of the piston cylinder bores

Russian translation: образование лаковой пленки на стенках цилиндра


12:58 Feb 29, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: glazing of the piston cylinder bores
"The engine/machine should be used in a normal work cycle immediately; glazing of the piston cylinder bores resulting in excessive oil consumption could occur if the engine is gently run-in."
AA_Rajabov
Uzbekistan
Russian translation:образование лаковой пленки на стенках цилиндра
Explanation:
Описание на английском здесь:
http://coxengineering.web.officelive.com/bore.aspx

NB. Это не закоксовывание (http://www.keson-hightech.narod.ru/engine_carburization.htm)
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лакообразные отложения
Eugene Khalin
4образование лаковой пленки на стенках цилиндра
Andrei Vybornov
3лаковые отложения на зеркале цилиндровSerzhe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лакообразные отложения


Explanation:
Расписывать не буду, в поиске достаточно, в т.ч. в ГОСТах. Удачи.


    Reference: http://standartgost.ru/%D0%93%D0%9E%D0%A1%D0%A2%2020457-75
Eugene Khalin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образование лаковой пленки на стенках цилиндра


Explanation:
Описание на английском здесь:
http://coxengineering.web.officelive.com/bore.aspx

NB. Это не закоксовывание (http://www.keson-hightech.narod.ru/engine_carburization.htm)

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лаковые отложения на зеркале цилиндров


Explanation:
* как вариант

Serzhe
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8