light pod

Russian translation: раллийные фары, раллийная "люстра"

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto racing
English term or phrase: light pod
The 911 Carrera SC Safari was used by Porsche for the East African Safari Rally in 1978. The car was very similar to the production model. The only significant modifications were to raise the suspension, fit it with a roll cage and then put all-terrain tyres on it. A bull-bar, a light pod and the stage was set. This experiment could have been a master stroke. Although it was in the lead for most of the event, the 911's momentum was slowed following contact with a rock during a ford crossing. The 911 Carrera SC Safari came 2nd in the event but will never be forgotten.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:раллийные фары, раллийная "люстра"
Explanation:
Референс по ссылке ниже
Selected response from:

Denis Danchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дополнительные фары
Andrei Vybornov
4раллийные фары, раллийная "люстра"
Denis Danchenko
3парковочный фонарь
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнительные фары


Explanation:
...

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 784

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раллийные фары, раллийная "люстра"


Explanation:
Референс по ссылке ниже


    https://www.drive2.ru/l/2695649/
Denis Danchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
парковочный фонарь


Explanation:
если устанавливается так как на фото по ссылке, то может и этот термин подойти.


    Reference: http://https://extremeledlightbars.com/extreme-series-5d-3-i...
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian