solid vs non-solid objects

Russian translation: сплошные и несплошные препятствия

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: solid vs non-solid objects
Речь идет о парктронике

The system detects solid or non-solid objects, such as bushes.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:сплошные и несплошные препятствия
Explanation:
Как вариант
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сплошные vs не сплошные объекты
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +2сплошные и несплошные препятствия
Roman Karabaev
3препятствия со сплошной и диффузной поверхностью
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сплошные и несплошные препятствия


Explanation:
Как вариант

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 477
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сплошные vs не сплошные объекты


Explanation:
Система парковки обнаруживает сплошные или не сплошные объекты, такие как кусты.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

agree  Mariia Boonstra: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mariia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
препятствия со сплошной и диффузной поверхностью


Explanation:
как вариант, если захочется еще уточнить сплошные/несплошные препятствия


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-20 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ведь если углубляться, то речь идет об анализе сигнала, отраженного от объектов, поверхности которых имеют разные характеристиками

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4