dog

Russian translation: кулачок

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / мотоциклы
English term or phrase: dog
No. The bearings are different from the main and countershaft. One has dogs on both sides (29) and one has dogs on one side (26). The ring between third and second gears is installed so that the dog shape matches the pockets in the gears (30, 28).
Valeria Burova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:кулачок
Explanation:
как я понимаю, для фиксации подвижных шестерен коробки передач: когда кулачки входят в окна (pockets) шестерни, то она перестает свободно прокручиваться на валу и начинает вращаться вместе с ним.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4кулачок
Roman Karabaev
3 +1хомут
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кулачок


Explanation:
как я понимаю, для фиксации подвижных шестерен коробки передач: когда кулачки входят в окна (pockets) шестерни, то она перестает свободно прокручиваться на валу и начинает вращаться вместе с ним.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 477
Grading comment
Благодарю! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 day 14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хомут


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-27 08:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dog 1) поводок; хомутик; упор; палец 2) кулачок; зуб (муфты) 3) скоба; захват; зажим || зажимать; захватывать 4) щипцы; зажимные клещи

я - за муфту и за мир. Do not let loose the dogs of war :(

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Yefremova
18 hrs