International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Returnless fuel system

Russian translation: топливная система без возвратного контура


06:46 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automative tests
English term or phrase: Returnless fuel system
(from automative tests)
Question: Which of following is not related to the RLFS (Returnless Fuel System)?
Possible answers:
1. Preventing production of evaporating gas
2. Supplying only necessary amounts of fuel for combustion
3. Supplying fuel steady
4. Creating a high supply pressure
retsenshtein
Russian translation:топливная система без возвратного контура
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3топливная система без возвратного контура
Victor Sidelnikov
4безотходная топливная системаAlexander Demyanov
3неэффективная с&
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returnless fuel system
неэффективная с&


Explanation:
неэффективная система заправления горючим/топливом
(Прошу прощения, но у меня в разделе "неэффективная система заправления горючим" почему-то ответ сокращается когда его порсылаю)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-03 07:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я имела в виду в дазделе \"Target term\" ответ сокращается. В данном случае вместо полного ответа (неэффективная система заправления горючим) у меня получился неэффективная с&
Не знаю почему у меня так происходит.

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
returnless fuel system
топливная система без возвратного контура


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Русские версии ещё возможны, но по смыслу, кажется, - оно.
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Типа того
9 hrs

agree  Vents Villers: with Ludwig Chekhovtsov :)
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnless fuel system
безотходная топливная система


Explanation:
или "безотходная система подачи топлива"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36