KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tightness of the shaft seal

Russian translation: герметичность уплотнения вала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tightness of the shaft seal
Russian translation:герметичность уплотнения вала
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

11:24 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 6
English term or phrase: Tightness of the shaft seal
Tightness of the shaft seal
xxxMemoli
плотность посадки уплотнения вала
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3герметичность уплотнения вала
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2герметичность уплотнения вала
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1плотность посадки уплотнения валаAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tightness of the shaft seal
герметичность уплотнения вала


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виктор :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov
29 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tightness of the shaft seal
плотность посадки уплотнения вала


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: посадка не употребляется солвместно с уплотнением. Посадка - это впихивание одной детали (металлической) в другую.
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightness of the shaft seal
герметичность уплотнения вала


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
25 mins
  -> Спасибо