KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cockpit

Russian translation: кокпит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cockpit
Russian translation:кокпит
Entered by: Prima Vista

18:20 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: cockpit
Inside the ***cockpit***, the rider's handlebars appear very conventional atop a stubby steering head, and I found the bars' width, angle and rise very comfortable.

Речь идет о спортивном мотоцикле. Изображение этого мотоцикла доступно по ссылке http://www.motorland.ru/moto/12mc2004/test_bmw_k1200s.html
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
кокпит
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кокпит так же претерпел изменения, теперь приборная доска укомплектована часами. http://www.fazerclub.ru/html/articles/fazer-vs-bandit.shtml
Selected response from:

Jinglebob
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6кокпитJinglebob
4 +1сиденье
Angeliki Kotsidou
4Рулевая стойка и панель приборов
TranslatonatoR
3Пространство для водителя?Aleksandr Surkov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
кокпит


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кокпит так же претерпел изменения, теперь приборная доска укомплектована часами. http://www.fazerclub.ru/html/articles/fazer-vs-bandit.shtml

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Burrell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a bundle

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Рулевая стойка и панель приборов


Explanation:
www.ufa.kp.ru/2004/07/31/doc30251/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 18:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#16 on the picture


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-15 18:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или рулевая колонка

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пространство для водителя?


Explanation:
cockpit:
The area, usually in racing cars, in which the driver sits and the instruments in front of him.
На яхте это каюта, кубрик, у самолёта - кабина экипажа. Как это на мотоцикле зовётся.........?

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: так каюта или кубрик? разница как допустим между мужчиной и женщиной. да и по жизни каюта или кубрик-внутреннее помещение в корпусе яхты, а кокпит это гнусное место на палубе, заливаемое водой где сидят злые вахтенные, алкающие после вахты залезть в каюту
2 hrs
  -> Согласен, кокпит на яхте на каюту не тенят. Разницу между каютой и кубриком, никуда не заглядывая, объяснить не смогу. Да и уходит с флота типичной морской жаргон. Никто уже не говорит "норд-ост-тен-ост", отдавая команду на руль. Яхтсмены не в счёт.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сиденье


Explanation:
когда речь идёт о мотоцикле или машине, то имеется в виду "сидение"

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: место водителя
4 hrs