KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

unintended probe

Russian translation: неспецифическая кросс-реактивность зонда/антител c клеточными компонентами


15:24 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / molecular biology
English term or phrase: unintended probe
The purposes (использования отрицательного гистологического контроля) is to monitor unintended probe and antibody cross reactivity to cellular components
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:неспецифическая кросс-реактивность зонда/антител c клеточными компонентами
Explanation:
Вопрос неправильно поставлен; должно быть:
unintended [probe and antibody cross reactivity to cellular components]
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5неспецифическая кросс-реактивность зонда/антител c клеточными компонентами
Natalie
4случайно попавшие зонды (или молекулы)
Pavel Nikonorkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
случайно попавшие зонды (или молекулы)


Explanation:
Such unwanted side reactions can include unintended specific reactions, which are frequently considered as cross-reactivity, and which, under certain circumstances, may provide useful information regarding the variations of the structures of the materials under study. Here, the specific binding agent (e.g., the specific antibody used in the assay) recognizes epitopes in molecules other than the antigen under investigation. In addition, there is the often more troublesome unintended non-specific reactions governed by general physico-chemical properties, such as hydrophobic and electrostatic interactions between the antigen and the antibody. Methods to prevent cross-reactivity and non-specific reactions are essential to achieve the lowest background and so to optimize assay performance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 15:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probe - это могут быть зонды, используемые в гистологии и молекулярной биологии. Суть в том, что в ткани могут случайно попадать молекулы, вызывающие ложно-отрицательные реакции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special caution should be paid to the possible cross-reactivity of antibodies to the unintended molecules in the tissue cells [14].

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=21...

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неспецифическая кросс-реактивность зонда/антител c клеточными компонентами


Explanation:
Вопрос неправильно поставлен; должно быть:
unintended [probe and antibody cross reactivity to cellular components]

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3913
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!