KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

PROBE CONTENT

Russian translation: зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов


16:47 Nov 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / molecular biology
English term or phrase: PROBE CONTENT
PROBE CONTENT AND TARGET

Смесь олигонуклеотидных зондов. Мишень - транскрипт ранней РНК вируса Эпштейна-Барра.
Реакции гибридизации in situ, проводимые на приспособлениях для окраски срезов тканей
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов
Explanation:
здесь, очевидно, речь о так называемом array
я бы предложил:
зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов

несколько примеров употребления Вашего сочетания:

Probe content has been enriched to deeply cover more than 150 well-established cancer genes known to show...
www.illumina.com/pages.ilmn?ID=243 - 39k

Probe content and design for the pan-Neisseria microarray, versions 1 & 2
ora.ouls.ox.ac.uk/objects/uuid:3d80f55d-3ae5-4e44-b2a2-6f98f8d2b8ac/ datastreams/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-20 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в принципе, Вашу смесь можно назвать библиотекой зондов (пусть и небольшой). Если термин "библиотека" Вы уже употребляли, то можно предложить "содержимое библиотеки"
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов
mas63
3(нуклеотидный) состав зонда
Pavel Nikonorkin
Summary of reference entries provided
состав/набор проб/зондов микрочипа
Pavel Venediktov

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probe content
(нуклеотидный) состав зонда


Explanation:
Мне видется так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-20 16:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или (нуклеотидный) состав зондОВ (если речь идет о смеси зондов)

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe content
зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов


Explanation:
здесь, очевидно, речь о так называемом array
я бы предложил:
зондовый состав смеси/эррея или набор зондов

несколько примеров употребления Вашего сочетания:

Probe content has been enriched to deeply cover more than 150 well-established cancer genes known to show...
www.illumina.com/pages.ilmn?ID=243 - 39k

Probe content and design for the pan-Neisseria microarray, versions 1 & 2
ora.ouls.ox.ac.uk/objects/uuid:3d80f55d-3ae5-4e44-b2a2-6f98f8d2b8ac/ datastreams/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-20 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в принципе, Вашу смесь можно назвать библиотекой зондов (пусть и небольшой). Если термин "библиотека" Вы уже употребляли, то можно предложить "содержимое библиотеки"

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Павел!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: состав/набор проб/зондов микрочипа

Reference information:
Our customers have the flexibility to use our standard probe content or their own custom designed probe content and to use probes of their chosen lengths and number of replicates.
http://tinyurl.com/6oqve6

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478