KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rancid facts

Russian translation: прогоркание жиров


11:19 Dec 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: rancid facts
"...their production is further accelerated by exposure to cigarette smoke and other toxins, ultraviolet radiation from the sun and dietary factors such as rancid facts"
Текст про свободные радикалы в организме человека
Sergey Zaozerskiy
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прогоркание жиров
Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прогоркание
Selected response from:

Olga Bogatova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2прогоркание жиров
Olga Bogatova
4окисленные масла
Igor_2006


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прогоркание жиров


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прогоркание

Olga Bogatova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: прогорклый жир
7 hrs
  -> Да, так даже лучше.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окисленные масла


Explanation:
Free radicals are produced by environmental sources ( air pollution, chemicals ionizing radiation, oxidized [rancid] facts, smoke and toxic heavy metals ) ...
http://www.scribd.com/doc/36714526/What-Are-Free-Radicals

...окисленные растительные масла разрушают молодость и здоровье
http://fictionbook.ru/author/ya_koren/dlya_teh_kto_ne_hochet...

Употребление в пищу окисленных жиров вызывает нарушение обмена веществ...
ru-patent.info/21/55-59/2155513.html


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 291




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Natalie, Igor_2006, missdutch