KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

equilibrated

Russian translation: уравновешены


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equilibrated
Russian translation:уравновешены
Entered by: Marina Mrouga

21:04 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / in vitro fertilization
English term or phrase: equilibrated
Oocytes (pHi 7.4) are sensitive to extracellular pH fluctuations
cytoskeletal and metabolic changes (Dale et al., 1998; Swain and Pool, 2009)
Constant pH of 7.3 in media
HEPES-buffered media (CO2 independent)
Bicarbonate buffered media (CO2 dependent)



The intracellular pH (pHi) of oocytes is around 7.4 during maturation and fertilization. Following alkaline shock oocytes are capable of regulating their pHi, but, they are extremely sensitive to acid shock (Dale, 1998; Swain and Pool, 2009). In order to avoid pH fluctuations of the external pH and also indirectly the intracellular pH, oocytes are collected in HEPES (4-(2-hydroxyethyl)-1-piperazine-ethane sulfonic acid) buffered or bicarbonate buffered media at pH 7.3. HEPES buffered media do not require a CO2 atmosphere, whereas bicarbonate buffered media do and therefore, have to be ***equilibrated beforehand in an incubator***. Care should be taken to keep the time outside the incubator for bicarbonate buffered media as short as possible.
Marina Mrouga
уравновешены
Explanation:
Т.е. выдержаны в атмосфере с CO2 до достижения равновесия между газовой фазой и раствором.
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уравновешены
Natalie
4 +1уравновешены
Pavel Venediktov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уравновешены


Explanation:
Т.е. выдержаны в атмосфере с CO2 до достижения равновесия между газовой фазой и раствором.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bogatova
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уравновешены


Explanation:
Бикарбонатные буферные смеси следует выдерживать перед употреблением в инкубаторе в атмосфере, содержащей 5-6% СО2, чтобы они насыитлись СО2 и не меняли рН при последующей инкубации в них клеток или тканей.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sometti: Vy pravy
2 hrs