KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dragline

Russian translation: каркасная (нить)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragline
Russian translation:каркасная (нить)
Entered by: Natalya Sogolovsky

17:04 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
English term or phrase: dragline
Речь идет о нитях, которые паук производит для паутины, и их промышленном использовании. Но я не нашла точного названия. Вот несколько примеров.
Dragline silk is the strongest kind of silk because it must support the weight of the spider.
The toughest silk is the dragline silk from the Golden Orb-Weaving spider.
A single spider does not possess all seven glands but has at least three if it is male (dragline, attachment and swathing silk).
Ampullate glands (major and minor) produce non-sticky dragline silk. Silk from the minor ampullate gland is only half as strong as that from the major gland.
Tensile tests have been made on the draglines of the Queensland Bird-Catching Spider (Nephila maculata).
...that dragline consists of a pair of larger fibres (extruded from the major ampullate glands) and a pair of thinner fibres (from the minor ampullate glands).

Заранее благодарю за помощь!
Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
каркасная (нить)
Explanation:
Сравните определение в Википедии и картинку по русскоязычной ссылке.
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис, Ваш ответ мне очень помог.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4каркасная (нить)Jive
5золотой кругопрядMarina Dolinsky
4спидроин
Igor_2006


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спидроин


Explanation:
я разбирался с этим вопросом когда-то, наберите это слово в поисковике, там в ссылках все есть

http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?a=3&s=dragline&sc=226&l1=1&l2=2


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 291

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
каркасная (нить)


Explanation:
Сравните определение в Википедии и картинку по русскоязычной ссылке.


Example sentence(s):
  • Dragline silk: Used for the web's outer rim and spokes and the lifeline. As strong per unit weight as steel, but much tougher.
  • Наибольший интерес ученых вызывает каркасная нить: она имеет одновременно высокую прочность и высокую эластичность — именно это сочетан

    Reference: http://elementy.ru/lib/431210?page_design=print
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spider_silk
Jive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис, Ваш ответ мне очень помог.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: Каркасная нить ловчей сети. Спидроин - название белка.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо! И спасибо отдельно за уточнение.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Bogatova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
золотой кругопряд


Explanation:
dragline spider silk - cпидроин (шелк золотого кругопряда)

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16