KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

0.01 MU beta-glucosidase activity

Russian translation: миллионов единиц (МЕ)


08:53 Sep 6, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Obtaining enzyme compositions
English term or phrase: 0.01 MU beta-glucosidase activity
What does it mean "MU" in the following phrase: "Beta-glucosidase was added to the solution to a final concentration of 0.01 MU beta-glucosidase activity per kilogram of solution"?
Viktor Martynov
Russian translation:миллионов единиц (МЕ)
Explanation:
Чаще встречается вариант "миллиединиц" (mU), но тут речь о килограммах раствора - так что, наверное, возможны и миллионы единиц активности фермента (посмотреть бы, что у них принято за единицу активности). Либо ошибка: должно было быть mU.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation


Summary of answers provided
4миллионов единиц (МЕ)
Tatiana Nikitina
4миллион единицArkadii Marchenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0.01 mu beta-glucosidase activity
миллион единиц


Explanation:
(N.B. The Activity of the Batch would always be required enabling you to work this out. The Activity on batches varies although all are within out specification. U/Mg If Units given and weight is required:- Example: Glucose Oxidase (Code :G02AS) I million units (1,000,000units) The activity of the Batch is 202 U/mg 1,000,000 units divide by 202 U/mg = 4,950.49 mgs divide by 1000 (to get grams) Answer = 4.96 grams (4.9504 gram) If Weight is given and Units is required:- Example: Glucose Oxidase (Code G02AS) 10 grams The activity of the Batch is 202 U/mg 10 grams multiply 1000 to get mgs = 10,000 mgs 10,000 mgs x 202 = 2,020,000 divide 1,000,000 units Answer = 2.02 million units U/Ml Example: If units are given and need mls: Example: Glucose Oxidase (GO3S) 1 Mu (1,000,000 units) The activity of the Batch is 7850 U/ml 1,000,000 divide 7850 = 127.4 mls (127.3885) If mls are given and units are required: Example:- Glocose Oxidase (G03S) 50 mls The activity of the Batch is 7850 U/ml 50 x 7850 Answer = 392,500 units. Mg/Ml (Protein Content) If mgs are given and mls are required:- Example: Alkaline Phosphatase (Code ALPI12G) Use mg/ml 17.1 mg/ml 10 mgs 10 mgs divide 17.1 mg/ml Answer = 0.59 (0.5847)ml If mls are given and mgs are required:- Example : Alkaline Phosphatase (Code ALPI12G) 17.1 mg 2 mls 2 x 17.1 Answer = 34.2 mgs Examples of Weights:- 1000 mgs = 1 gram 500 mgs = 0.5 gram 100 mgs = 0.1 gram 50 mgs = 0.05 gram 10 mgs = 0.01 gram 1000 mls = 1 Litre 500 mls = 0.5 Litre 1000μl = 1 ml 500 μl = 0.5 ml 20 μl = 0.02 ml


    Reference: http://www.bbienzymes.com/Technical_FAQ_86.aspx
Arkadii Marchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MU
миллионов единиц (МЕ)


Explanation:
Чаще встречается вариант "миллиединиц" (mU), но тут речь о килограммах раствора - так что, наверное, возможны и миллионы единиц активности фермента (посмотреть бы, что у них принято за единицу активности). Либо ошибка: должно было быть mU.

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 471
Notes to answerer
Asker: