KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ultraspiracle protein

Russian translation: белок Ultraspiracle

13:22 Oct 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Биохимия
English term or phrase: ultraspiracle protein
The ecdysone receptor is a nuclear receptor found in arthropods, where it controls development and contributes to other processes such as reproduction. The receptor is a non-covalent heterodimer of two proteins, the EcR protein and ultraspiracle protein (USP).
Yuriy_B
Ukraine
Russian translation:белок Ultraspiracle
Explanation:
http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/248/2484132.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4белок USP (ultraspiracle)
Natalie
3белок Ultraspiracle
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
белок Ultraspiracle


Explanation:
http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/248/2484132.html

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
белок USP (ultraspiracle)


Explanation:
Поскольку в немногочисленных русскоязычных ссылках перевод отсутствует, а всяческие белки, гены и т.п. широко и традиционно принято обозначать английскими сокращениями, то лучше всего написать "белок USP", а в скобках дать расшифровку "ultraspiracle".

А в принципе это белок, который был впервые выделен из дыхальца ("spiracle") насекомого (конкретно - пчелы).

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3973