KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

plant verse

Russian translation: полегание растений

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant verse
Russian translation:полегание растений
Entered by: Maria P. Baker

21:59 Oct 20, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: plant verse
Such traits include, but are not limited to, early and/or improved germination, improved emergence, the ability to use less seeds, increased root growth, a more developed root system, increased root nodulation, increased shoot growth, increased tillering, stronger tillers, more productive tillers, increased or improved plant stand, """less plant verse (lodging)""", an increase and/or improvement in plant height, an increase in plant weight (fresh or dry), bigger leaf blades.

Спасибо!
dao2812
сокращение полегания растений
Explanation:
Это калька с французского, привычный термин - lodging, т.е. когда растение болеет и "падает".
Selected response from:

Maria P. Baker
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1сокращение полегания растений
Maria P. Baker
2площадь требуемой под посадку земли
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
площадь требуемой под посадку земли


Explanation:
площадь земли, требуемой под посадку растения


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сокращение полегания растений


Explanation:
Это калька с французского, привычный термин - lodging, т.е. когда растение болеет и "падает".


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=829576
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=lodging&l1=1
Maria P. Baker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs