KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

quenching agent

Russian translation: стоп-реагент


09:11 Nov 23, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: quenching agent
To terminate the exonuclease and polymerase activities, ""a quenching agent"" can be added or the sample can simply be heated to inactivate the enzymes.

Спасибо!
dao2812
Russian translation:стоп-реагент
Explanation:
Так обычно говорят в лабораториях. Это может быть кислота, мгновенно останавливающая ферментативную реакцию.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3стоп-реагент
mas63
4 +1гасящее вещество / закалочное вещество
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гасящее вещество / закалочное вещество


Explanation:
Ну т.е. это добавка при которой произойдет быстрое охлаждение (закалка), либо образец нагревают для инактивации ферментов

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dynya
1 day6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стоп-реагент


Explanation:
Так обычно говорят в лабораториях. Это может быть кислота, мгновенно останавливающая ферментативную реакцию.

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow
51 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalie
55 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  esperantisto
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!