KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

neurological soft signs

Russian translation: неврологическая микросимптоматика

14:37 Feb 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: neurological soft signs
“Prospective birth cohort studies suggest that childhood infections are associated with increased risk of schizophrenia in adulthood and with abnormal neurodevelopment in childhood/adolescence as measured by school grade or neurological soft signs; however, studies using IQ tests in a general population sample are rare,” Golam M. Khandaker, PhD, department of psychiatry, University of Cambridge, and colleagues wrote.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:неврологическая микросимптоматика
Explanation:
Soft neurological signs — неврологическая микросимптоматика.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=358415_1_2&s1=soft neurol...

"Clinical neurological abnormalities like rigidity, gait imbalance, and tremors have been documented in patients with schizophrenia since the time of Kraepelin.[9] These Neurological Soft Signs (NSS) have been generally called “soft” neurological signs, in keeping with their reputed lack of specificity, validity, or localizing value.[10] However, recent research indicates that these “soft” signs may have some measure of neuroanatomical validity".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3339227/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-19 15:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Микросимптоматика — обычно имеются в виду неврологические симптомы, не имеющие четкой связи с определенным структурным мозговым поражением и известным неврологическим заболеванием. Обычно это рассеянные и незначительно выраженные симптомы отклонения со стороны рефлекторной сферы, чувствительности, черепно-мозговой иннервации, указывающие на «минимальное мозговое повреждение» (ММП) обычно неизвестного или только предполагаемого происхождения".
https://vocabulary.ru/termin/mikrosimptomatika.html
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3мягкие неврологические знаки
Marlin31
3неврологическая микросимптоматика
didimblog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неврологическая микросимптоматика


Explanation:
Soft neurological signs — неврологическая микросимптоматика.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=358415_1_2&s1=soft neurol...

"Clinical neurological abnormalities like rigidity, gait imbalance, and tremors have been documented in patients with schizophrenia since the time of Kraepelin.[9] These Neurological Soft Signs (NSS) have been generally called “soft” neurological signs, in keeping with their reputed lack of specificity, validity, or localizing value.[10] However, recent research indicates that these “soft” signs may have some measure of neuroanatomical validity".
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3339227/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-19 15:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Микросимптоматика — обычно имеются в виду неврологические симптомы, не имеющие четкой связи с определенным структурным мозговым поражением и известным неврологическим заболеванием. Обычно это рассеянные и незначительно выраженные симптомы отклонения со стороны рефлекторной сферы, чувствительности, черепно-мозговой иннервации, указывающие на «минимальное мозговое повреждение» (ММП) обычно неизвестного или только предполагаемого происхождения".
https://vocabulary.ru/termin/mikrosimptomatika.html

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мягкие неврологические знаки


Explanation:
"мягкие" неврологические знаки

http://psychiatr.ru/files/magazines/2015_09_scp_868.pdf
При шизофрении часто обнаруживают нарушения
моторных функций, часто обозначаемых как «мягкие
неврологические знаки»
[8]. Chan R.S.K., Gottesman I.I. Neurological soft signs as candidate
endophenotype for schizophrenia: A shooting star or a Northern Star?
// Neurosci. Behav. Rev. 2008. Vol. 32. P. 957–971.

http://psychiatr.ru/download/2148?view=1&name=Шмуклер А.Б. -... ПРЕДПОСЫЛКИ РАЗВИТИЯ ШИЗОФРЕНИИ КАК ОСНОВА ПАТОГЕНЕТИЧЕСКОЙ
ПСИХОСОЦИАЛЬНОЙ ТЕРАПИИ И РЕАБИЛИТАЦИИ БОЛЬНЫХ
А. Б. Шмуклер
Мягкие неврологические знаки [King D.J. et al., 1991; Bombin I. et al., 2005; Tosato S., Dazzan P., 2005]

Пограничные психические расстройства (Александровский Ю.А ...
lib100.com/stress/pogranichnie_psyhicheskie_rasstrojstva/html/?...
Translate this page
... практически здоровых лиц она определялась только у 5 % обследованных. А.М. Вейн и И.В. Родштат (1974) на основе анализа большого числа наблюдений выявили «мягкие неврологические знаки (часто без четких топических координат)» более чем у половины обследованных ими больных неврозами


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-19 16:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
нелокализованные (мягкие) неврологические признаки

http://psyfaq.ru/psychiatry/371_PRICHINY_VOZNIKNOVENIYA_SHIZ...
В центре внимания при проведении исследований находились главным образом следующие вопросы: нелокализованные (мягкие) неврологические признаки;

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 234