KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

liquid overlay technique

Russian translation: см.

09:20 Mar 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Биотехнология
English term or phrase: liquid overlay technique
3D manufacturing techniques need to be further optimized in order to increase the robustness of these models and provide data that can be properly correlated with the in vivo situation. Therefore, in the present study the parameters used for producing multicellular tumor spheroids (MCTS) by liquid overlay technique (LOT) were optimized in order to produce heterogeneous cellular agglomerates comprised of cancer cells and stromal cells, during long periods. Spheroids were produced under highly controlled conditions, namely: (i) agarose coatings; (ii) horizontal stirring, and (iii) a known initial cell number.
Yuriy_B
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
не уверен, что есть соответствующее название в русском. наиболее адекватным представляется следующий вариант перевода
метод культивирования [клеток в жидкой среде] на неадгезивной поверхности/в неадгезивных условиях

Liquid-Overlay Culture
The spheroids are cultured in liquid suspension above a nonadhesive surface. The nonadhesive surface can be a thin layer of agar or agarose gel or the bottom of a culture dish not prepared for cell culture.
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-82340-4_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-15 22:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в целом примерно так:
...параметры, используемые для получения многоклеточных сфероидов/образований опухолевых клеток культивированием клеточной суспензии в жидкой среде в неадгезивных условиях, ...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Igor Andreev
3метод микрокапсулирования
Irina Sim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метод микрокапсулирования


Explanation:
Формирование сфероидов в микрокапсулах.

Example sentence(s):
  • Сфероид - это трехмерная система in vitro, воспроизводящая достаточно близко строение малых солидных опухолей

    Reference: http://www.dissercat.com/content/multikletochnye-opukholevye...
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
не уверен, что есть соответствующее название в русском. наиболее адекватным представляется следующий вариант перевода
метод культивирования [клеток в жидкой среде] на неадгезивной поверхности/в неадгезивных условиях

Liquid-Overlay Culture
The spheroids are cultured in liquid suspension above a nonadhesive surface. The nonadhesive surface can be a thin layer of agar or agarose gel or the bottom of a culture dish not prepared for cell culture.
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-82340-4_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-15 22:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в целом примерно так:
...параметры, используемые для получения многоклеточных сфероидов/образований опухолевых клеток культивированием клеточной суспензии в жидкой среде в неадгезивных условиях, ...

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1050