complement

Russian translation: см.

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: complement
DNA sequencing results indicated that the reverse primer (fragment of the oligoRING LdMNPV domain of the IAP-3 gene) revealed a perfect complementary base pairing with the gypsy moth fragment, the common fruit fly, and with the genome of tobacco hornworm, where only one nucleotide (cytosine in place of guanine) do not match (lower right side of fig 3B).
In contrast, the oligoBIR fragment of the LdMNPV IAP-3 gene, used as a forward primer, does not ideally complement the base pairing of the genome sequences of the insects studied (fig 3C), but this was sufficient to initiate a polymerase chain reaction in all cases.
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
does not ideally complement the base pairing of the genome sequences = [фрагмент ..., использованный в качестве праймера] не полностью комплементарен геномным последовательностям...
я бы ограничился этим

но если буквально, то этот фрагмент не способна к идеальному/полному комплементарному спариванию с геномными последовательностями ...
но, тем не менее, подходит для проведения ПЦР
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3[не является идеальным] комплементом
Vladyslav Golovaty
3дополняет
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дополняет


Explanation:
или служит дополнением; образует дополнение

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[не является идеальным] комплементом


Explanation:
не является идеальным комплементом парных оснований последовательностей генома
http://keldysh.ru/papers/2017/prep2017_11.pdf
https://docs.eaeunion.org/sites/storage1/Lists/RegulatoryImp...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
does not ideally complement the base pairing of the genome sequences = [фрагмент ..., использованный в качестве праймера] не полностью комплементарен геномным последовательностям...
я бы ограничился этим

но если буквально, то этот фрагмент не способна к идеальному/полному комплементарному спариванию с геномными последовательностями ...
но, тем не менее, подходит для проведения ПЦР

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!