KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

trunk blood

Russian translation: кровь, слитая из туловища


12:19 Feb 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / physiology
English term or phrase: trunk blood
Rats were sacrificed six hour later, *** trunk blood *** was collected, and serum prepared.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:кровь, слитая из туловища
Explanation:
По-моему, всё просто
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2кровь, слитая из туловищаAndrey Belousov
1кровь из ствола аортыLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кровь, слитая из туловища


Explanation:
По-моему, всё просто

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
кровь из ствола аорты


Explanation:
1) http://www.abiomed.com/patients_families/glossary.cfm

Aorta =
The large arterial trunk that carries blood from the heart to be distributed by branch arteries through the body1

2) aortic trunk = ствол аорты (словарь Lingvo)

http://www.floranimal.ru/classes/2207.html
От общего ствола аорты отходят также легочно-кожные артерии, несущие кровь к легким и коже.


(Правда, бывют ещё и венозные стволы - поэтому оценка 1)


Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96