KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mate pair

Russian translation: маркерные последовательности на концах секвенированных фрагментов (клонов)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mate pair
Russian translation:маркерные последовательности на концах секвенированных фрагментов (клонов)
Entered by: Nitrogen

06:49 Aug 3, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: mate pair
Supercontigs were constructed from the 128 contigs. Two sequencing reads from the ends of the same insert form a **mate pair**. A supercontig is a collection of contigs joined mate pairs that reside in different contigs. Identification of mate pairs allowed neighboring contigs to be ordered and orientated to form a supercontig .

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
маркерные последовательности на концах секвенированных фрагментов (клонов)
Explanation:
Эти маркеры обозначают начало и конец фрагмента (или клона). При построеении контига находят перекрывающиеся последовательности. Посмотрите вот здесь рисунки на стр. 7 - там очень нагляно все показано:
http://inn.org.il/workshops/huji/genomeproject05.pdf

Вот английский глоссарий с объяснениями:
- read - a 500-900 long word that comes out of sequencer
- mate pair - a pair of reads from two ends of the same insert fragment (we know approx. distance)
- contig - a contiguous sequence formed by several overlapping reads with no gaps
- supercontig (scaffold) - an ordered and oriented set of contigs, usually by mate pairs
- consensus sequence - sequence derived from the multiple alignment of reads in a contig
http://ai.stanford.edu/~serafim/CS262_2006/LectureNotes/lect...

А здесь - лекция на тему генетического картирования на русском языке:
http://bio.fizteh.ru/student/files/biology/biolections/lecti...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4маркерные последовательности на концах секвенированных фрагментов (клонов)
Natalie
3подходящую пару
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подходящую пару


Explanation:
парность

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маркерные последовательности на концах секвенированных фрагментов (клонов)


Explanation:
Эти маркеры обозначают начало и конец фрагмента (или клона). При построеении контига находят перекрывающиеся последовательности. Посмотрите вот здесь рисунки на стр. 7 - там очень нагляно все показано:
http://inn.org.il/workshops/huji/genomeproject05.pdf

Вот английский глоссарий с объяснениями:
- read - a 500-900 long word that comes out of sequencer
- mate pair - a pair of reads from two ends of the same insert fragment (we know approx. distance)
- contig - a contiguous sequence formed by several overlapping reads with no gaps
- supercontig (scaffold) - an ordered and oriented set of contigs, usually by mate pairs
- consensus sequence - sequence derived from the multiple alignment of reads in a contig
http://ai.stanford.edu/~serafim/CS262_2006/LectureNotes/lect...

А здесь - лекция на тему генетического картирования на русском языке:
http://bio.fizteh.ru/student/files/biology/biolections/lecti...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3913
Grading comment
Спасибо!